The Pulitzer Project

1910s

  • 1918: His Family by Ernest Poole (Fiction)

  • 1918: Why Marry? – Jesse Lynch Williams (Drama)

  • 1919: The Magnificent Ambersons by Booth Tarkington (Fiction)

1920s

  • 1920: Beyond the Horizon – Eugene O'Neill (Drama)

  • 1921: The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton (Fiction)

  • 1921: Miss Lulu Bett – Zona Gale (Drama)

  • 1922: Alice Adams by Booth Tarkington (Fiction)

  • 1922: Anna Christie – Eugene O'Neill (Drama)

  • 1923: One of Ours by Willa Cather (Fiction)

  • 1923: Icebound – Owen Davis (Drama)

  • 1924: The Able McLaughlins by Margaret Wilson (Fiction)

  • 1924: Hell-Bent Fer Heaven – Hatcher Hughes (Drama)

  • 1925: So Big by Edna Ferber (Fiction)

  • 1925: They Knew What They Wanted – Sidney Howard (Drama)

  • 1926: Arrowsmith by Sinclair Lewis (Fiction)

  • 1926: Craig's Wife – George Kelly (Drama)

  • 1927: Early Autumn by Louis Bromfield (Fiction)

  • 1927: In Abraham's Bosom – Paul Green (Drama)

  • 1928: The Bridge of San Luis Rey by Thornton Wilder (Fiction)

  • 1928: Strange Interlude – Eugene O'Neill (Drama)

  • 1929: Scarlet Sister Mary by Julia Peterkin (Fiction)

  • 1929: Street Scene – Elmer Rice (Drama)

1930s

  • 1930: Laughing Boy by Oliver La Farge (Fiction)

  • 1930: The Green Pastures – Marc Connelly (Drama)

  • 1931: Years of Grace by Margaret Ayer Barnes (Fiction)

  • 1931: Alison's House – Susan Glaspell (Drama)

  • 1932: The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck (Fiction)

  • 1932: Of Thee I Sing – George S. Kaufman, Morrie Ryskind, Ira Gershwin (Drama)

  • 1933: The Store by Thomas Sigismund Stribling (Fiction)

  • 1933: Both Your Houses – Maxwell Anderson (Drama)

  • 1934: Lamb in His Bosom by Caroline Miller (Fiction)

  • 1934: Men in White – Sidney Kingsley (Drama)

  • 1935: Now in November by Josephine Winslow Johnson (Fiction)

  • 1935: The Old Maid – Zoë Akins (Drama)

  • 1936: Honey in the Horn by Harold L. Davis (Fiction)

  • 1936: Idiot's Delight – Robert E. Sherwood (Drama)

  • 1937: Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell (Fiction)

  • 1937: You Can't Take It with You – Moss Hart, George S. Kaufman (Drama)

  • 1938: The Late George Apley by John Phillips Marquand (Fiction)

  • 1938: Our Town – Thornton Wilder (Drama)

  • 1939: The Yearling by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings (Fiction)

  • 1939: Abe Lincoln in Illinois – Robert E. Sherwood (Drama)

1940s

  • 1940: The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck (Fiction)

  • 1940: The Time of Your Life – William Saroyan (Drama)

  • 1941: No award given

    • For Whom The Bell Tolls by Ernest Hemingway (Fiction finalist)

  • 1941: There Shall Be No Night – Robert E. Sherwood (Drama)

  • 1942: In This Our Life by Ellen Glasgow (Fiction)

  • 1943: Dragon's Teeth by Upton Sinclair (Fiction)

  • 1943: The Skin of Our Teeth – Thornton Wilder (Drama)

  • 1944: Journey in the Dark by Martin Flavin (Fiction)

  • 1945: A Bell for Adano by John Hersey (Fiction)

  • 1945: Harvey – Mary Coyle Chase (Drama)

  • 1946: State of the Union – Russel Crouse, Howard Lindsay (Drama)

  • 1947: All the King's Men by Robert Penn Warren (Fiction)

  • 1948: Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener (Fiction)

  • 1948: A Streetcar Named Desire – Tennessee Williams (Drama)

  • 1949: Guard of Honor by James Gould Cozzens (Fiction)

  • 1949: Death of a Salesman – Arthur Miller (Drama)

1950s

  • 1950: The Way West by A. B. Guthrie, Jr. (Fiction)

  • 1950: South Pacific – Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II, Joshua Logan (Drama)

  • 1951: The Town by Conrad Richter (Fiction)

  • 1952: The Caine Mutiny by Herman Wouk (Fiction)

  • 1952: The Shrike – Joseph Kramm (Drama)

  • 1953: The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway (Fiction)

  • 1953: Picnic – William Inge (Drama)

  • 1954: The Teahouse of the August Moon – John Patrick (Drama)

  • 1955: A Fable by William Faulkner (Fiction)

  • 1955: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Tennessee Williams (Drama)

  • 1956: Andersonville by MacKinlay Kantor (Fiction)

  • 1956: The Diary of Anne Frank – Albert Hackett and Frances Goodrich (Drama)

  • 1957: No award given

    • The Voice At The Back Door by Elizabeth Spencer (Fiction finalist)

  • 1957: Long Day's Journey into Night – Eugene O'Neill (Drama)

  • 1958: A Death in the Family by James Agee (Fiction)

  • 1958: Look Homeward, Angel – Ketti Frings (Drama)

  • 1959: The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters by Robert Lewis Taylor (Fiction)

  • 1959: J.B. – Archibald MacLeish (Drama)

1960s

  • 1960: Advise and Consent by Allen Drury (Fiction)

  • 1960: Fiorello! – Jerome Weidman, George Abbott, Jerry Bock, and Sheldon Harnick (Drama)

  • 1961: To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee (Fiction)

  • 1961: All the Way Home – Tad Mosel (Drama)

  • 1962: The Edge of Sadness by Edwin O'Connor (Fiction)

  • 1962: How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Frank Loesserand Abe Burrows (Drama)

  • 1962: The Making of the President, 1960 by Theodore White (Nonfiction)

  • 1963: The Reivers by William Faulkner (Fiction)

  • 1963: The Guns of August by Barbara W. Tuchman (Nonfiction)

  • 1964: Anti-intellectualism in American Life by Richard Hofstadter (Nonfiction)

  • 1965: The Keepers of the House by Shirley Ann Grau (Fiction)

  • 1965: The Subject Was Roses – Frank D. Gilroy (Drama)

  • 1965: O Strange New World by Howard Mumford Jones (Nonfiction)

  • 1966: The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter by Katherine Anne Porter (Fiction)

  • 1966: Wandering Through Winter by Edwin Way Teale (Nonfiction)

  • 1967: The Fixer by Bernard Malamud (Fiction)

  • 1967: A Delicate Balance – Edward Albee (Drama)

  • 1967: The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture by David Brion Davis (Nonfiction)

  • 1968: The Confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron (Fiction)

  • 1968: Rousseau and Revolution, vol. 10 of The Story of Civilization, by Will and Ariel Durant (Nonfiction)

  • 1969: House Made of Dawn by (Fiction)

  • 1969: The Great White Hope – Howard Sackler (Drama)

  • 1969: So Human an Animal by René Jules Dubos (Nonfiction)

  • 1969: The Armies of the Night by Norman Mailer (Nonfiction)

1970s

  • 1970: The Collected Stories of Jean Stafford by Jean Stafford (Fiction)

  • 1970: No Place to be Somebody – Charles Gordone (Drama)

  • 1970: Gandhi's Truth by Erik H. Erikson (Nonfiction)

  • 1971: The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds – Paul Zindel (Drama)

  • 1971: The Rising Sun by John Toland (Nonfiction)

  • 1972: Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner (Fiction)

  • 1972: Stilwell and the American Experience in China, 1911-45 by Barbara W. Tuchman (Nonfiction)

  • 1973: The Optimist's Daughter by Eudora Welty (Fiction)

  • 1973: That Championship Season – Jason Miller (Drama)

  • 1973: Fire in the Lake: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam by Frances FitzGerald (Nonfiction)

  • 1973: Children of Crisis, vols. 2 and 3, by Robert Coles (Nonfiction)

  • 1974: No award given

    • Gravity's Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon (Fiction finalist)

  • 1974: The Denial of Death by Ernest Becker (Nonfiction)

  • 1975: The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara (Fiction)

  • 1975: Seascape – Edward Albee (Drama)

  • 1975: Pilgrim at Tinker Creek by Annie Dillard (Nonfiction)

  • 1976: Humboldt's Gift by Saul Bellow (Fiction)

  • 1976: A Chorus Line – Michael Bennett, Nicholas Dante and James Kirkwood, Jr., Marvin Hamlisch and Edward Kleban (Drama)

  • 1976: Why Survive? Being Old In America by Robert Neil Butler (Nonfiction)

  • 1977: No award given

    • A River Runs Through It by Norman MacLean (Fiction finalist)

    • Roots by Alex Haley (Special Pulitzer Prize)

  • 1977: The Shadow Box – Michael Cristofer (Drama)

  • 1977: Beautiful Swimmers by William W. Warner (Nonfiction)

  • 1978: Elbow Room by James Alan McPherson (Fiction)

  • 1978: The Gin Game – Donald L. Coburn (Drama)

  • 1978: The Dragons of Eden by Carl Sagan (Nonfiction)

  • 1979: The Stories of John Cheever by John Cheever (Fiction)

  • 1979: Buried Child – Sam Shepard (Drama)

  • 1979: On Human Nature by Edward O. Wilson (Nonfiction)

1980s

  • 1980: The Executioner's Song by Norman Mailer (Fiction)

    • Birdy by William Wharton (Fiction finalist)

    • The Ghost Writer by Philip Roth (Fiction finalist)

  • 1980: Talley's Folly – Lanford Wilson (Drama)

  • 1980: Gödel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid by Douglas Hofstadter (Nonfiction)

    • The Madwoman in the Attic by Sandra Gilbert and Susan Gubar (Nonfiction finalist)

    • The Medusa and the Snail by Lewis Thomas (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 1981: A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole (Fiction)\

    • Godric by Frederick Buechner (Fiction finalist)

    • So Long, See You Tomorrow by William Maxwell (Fiction finalist)

  • 1981: Crimes of the Heart – Beth Henley (Drama)

  • 1981: Fin-de-Siècle Vienna: Politics and Culture by Carl E. Schorske (Nonfiction)

    • China Men by Maxine Hong Kingston (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Goodbye, Darkness: A Memoir of the Pacific War by William Manchester (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Southerners: A Journalist's Odyssey by Marshall Frady (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 1982: Rabbit Is Rich by John Updike (Fiction)

    • A Flag for Sunrise by Robert Stone (Fiction finalist)

    • Housekeeping by Marilynne Robinson (Fiction finalist)

  • 1982: A Soldier's Play – Charles Fuller (Drama)

  • 1982: The Soul of a New Machine by Tracy Kidder (Nonfiction)

    • Basin and Range by John McPhee (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Mrs. Harris: The Death of the Scarsdale Diet Doctor by Diana Trilling (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 1983: The Color Purple by Alice Walker (Fiction)

    • Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant by Anne Tyler (Fiction finalist)

    • Rabbis and Wives by Chaim Grade (Fiction finalist)

  • 1983: 'night, Mother – Marsha Norman (Drama)

    • True West – Sam Shepard (Drama finalist)

  • 1983: Is There No Place on Earth for Me? by Susan Sheehan (Nonfiction)

    • The Fate of the Earth by Jonathan Schell (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Terrorists and Novelists by Diane Johnson (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 1984: Ironweed by William Kennedy (Fiction)

    • Cathedral by Raymond Carver (Fiction finalist)

    • The Feud by Thomas Berger (Fiction finalist)

  • 1984: Glengarry Glen Ross – David Mamet (Drama)

    • Fool for Love – Sam Shepard (Drama finalist)

    • Painting Churches – Tina Howe (Drama finalist)

  • 1984: The Social Transformation of American Medicine by Paul Starr (Nonfiction)

    • Conversations With the Enemy by Winston Groom and Duncan Spencer (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Wild Justice by Susan Jacoby (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 1985: Foreign Affairs by Alison Lurie (Fiction)

    • I Wish This War Were Over by Diana O'Hehir (Fiction finalist)

    • Leaving the Land by Douglas Unger (Fiction finalist)

  • 1985: Sunday in the Park with George – James Lapine and Stephen Sondheim (Drama)

    • The Dining Room – A. R. Gurney (Drama finalist)

    • The Gospel at Colonus – Lee Breuer, Bob Telson (Drama finalist)

  • 1985: The Good War: An Oral History of World War Two by Studs Terkel (Nonfiction)

    • Endless Enemies by Jonathan Kwitny (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Dawn to the West by Donald Keene (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 1986: Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry (Fiction)

    • The Accidental Tourist by Anne Tyler (Fiction finalist)

    • Continental Drift by Russell Banks (Fiction finalist)

  • 1986: Common Ground: A Turbulent Decade in the Lives of Three American Families by J. Anthony Lukas + Move Your Shadow: South Africa, Black and White by Joseph Lelyveld (Nonfiction)

    • Habits and the Heart: Individualism and Commitment in American Life by Robert Neelly Bellah (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 1987: A Summons to Memphis by Peter Taylor (Fiction)

    • Paradise by Donald Barthelme (Fiction finalist)

    • Whites by Norman Rush (Fiction finalist)

  • 1987: Fences – August Wilson (Drama)

    • Broadway Bound – Neil Simon (Drama finalist)

    • A Walk in the Woods – Lee Blessing (Drama finalist)

  • 1987: Arab and Jew: Wounded Spirits in a Promised Land by David K. Shipler (Nonfiction)

    • Rising from the Plains by John McPhee (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Rain or Shine: A Family Memoir by Cyra McFadden (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 1988: Beloved by Toni Morrison (Fiction)

    • Persian Nights by Diane Johnson (Fiction finalist)

    • That Night by Alice McDermott (Fiction finalist)

  • 1988: Driving Miss Daisy – Alfred Uhry (Drama)

    • Boy's Life – Howard Korder (Drama finalist)

    • Talk Radio – Eric Bogosian (Drama finalist)

  • 1988: The Making of the Atomic Bomb by Richard Rhodes (Nonfiction)

    • Chaos: Making a New Science by James Gleick (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Setting Limits: Medical Goals in an Aging Society by Daniel Callahan (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 1989: Breathing Lessons by Anne Tyler (Fiction)

    • Where I'm Calling From by Raymond Carver (Fiction finalist)

  • 1989: The Heidi Chronicles – Wendy Wasserstein (Drama)

    • Joe Turner's Come and Gone – August Wilson (Drama finalist)

    • M. Butterfly – David Henry Hwang (Drama finalist)

  • 1989: A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam by Neil Sheehan (Nonfiction)

    • The Last Farmer by Howard Kohn (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Coming of Age in the Milky Way by Timothy Ferris (Nonfiction finalist)

1990s

  • 1990: The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love by Oscar Hijuelos (Fiction)

    • Billy Bathgate by E. L. Doctorow (Fiction finalist)

  • 1990: The Piano Lesson – August Wilson (Drama)

    • And What of the Night? – María Irene Fornés (Drama finalist)

    • Love Letters – A. R. Gurney (Drama finalist)

  • 1990: And Their Children After Them by Dale Maharidge and Michael Williamson (Nonfiction)

    • Wonderful Life: The Burgess Shale and the Nature of History by Stephen Jay Gould (Nonfiction finalist)

    • A Peace to End All Peace: Creating the Modern Middle East 1914-1922 by David Fromkin (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 1991: Rabbit at Rest by John Updike (Fiction)

    • Mean Spirit by Linda Hogan (Fiction finalist)

    • The Things They Carried by Tim O'Brien (Fiction finalist)

  • 1991: Lost in Yonkers – Neil Simon (Drama)

    • Prelude to a Kiss – Craig Lucas (Drama finalist)

    • Six Degrees of Separation – John Guare (Drama finalist)

  • 1991: The Ants by Bert Hölldobler and Edward O. Wilson (Nonfiction)

    • Looking for a Ship by John McPhee (Nonfiction finalist)

    • River of Traps: A Village Life by William duBuys and Alex Harris (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 1992: A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley (Fiction)

    • Jernigan by David Gates (Fiction finalist)

    • Lila: An Inquiry into Morals by Robert M. Pirsig (Fiction finalist)

    • Mao II by Don DeLillo (Fiction finalist)

  • 1992: The Kentucky Cycle – Robert Schenkkan (Drama)

    • Conversations with My Father – Herb Gardner (Drama finalist)

    • Miss Evers' Boys – David Feldshuh (Drama finalist)

    • Two Trains Running – August Wilson (Drama finalist)

    • Sight Unseen – Donald Margulies (Drama finalist)

  • 1992: The Prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money, and Power by Daniel Yergin (Nonfiction)

    • Chain Reaction: The Impact of Race, Rights, and Taxes on American Politics by Thomas Byrne Edsall and Mary D. Edsall (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Broken Vessels by Andre Dubus (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 1993: A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain by Robert Olen Butler (Fiction)

    • At Weddings and Wakes by Alice McDermott (Fiction finalist)

    • Black Water by Joyce Carol Oates (Fiction finalist)

  • 1993: Angels in America: Millennium Approaches – Tony Kushner (Drama)

    • The Destiny of Me – Larry Kramer (Drama finalist)

    • Fires in the Mirror – Anna Deavere Smith (Drama finalist)

  • 1993: Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America by Garry Wills (Nonfiction)

    • Days of Obligation: An Argument with My Mexican Father by Richard Rodriguez (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Where the Buffalo Roam by Anne Matthews (Nonfiction finalist)

    • A Chorus of Stones: The Private Life of War by Susan Griffin (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 1994: The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx (Fiction)

    • The Collected Stories of Reynolds Price by Reynolds Price (Fiction finalist)

    • Operation Shylock: A Confession by Philip Roth (Fiction finalist)

  • 1994: Three Tall Women – Edward Albee (Drama)

    • Keely and Du – Jane Martin (Drama finalist)

    • A Perfect Ganesh – Terrence McNally (Drama finalist)

  • 1994: Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days of the Soviet Empire by David Remnick (Nonfiction)

    • The Cultivation of Hatred: The Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud by Peter Gay (Nonfiction finalist)

    • The End of the Twentieth Century: And the End of the Modern Age by John Lukacs (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 1995: The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields (Fiction)

    • The Collected Stories of Grace Paley by Grace Paley (Fiction finalist)

    • What I Lived For by Joyce Carol Oates (Fiction finalist)

  • 1995: The Young Man From Atlanta – Horton Foote (Drama)

    • The Cryptogram – David Mamet (Drama finalist)

    • Seven Guitars – August Wilson (Drama finalist)

  • 1995: The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time by Jonathan Weiner (Nonfiction)

    • How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter by Sherwin B. Nuland (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story by John Berendt (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 1996: Independence Day by Richard Ford (Fiction)

    • Mr. Ives' Christmas by Oscar Hijuelos (Fiction finalist)

    • Sabbath's Theater by Philip Roth (Fiction finalist)

  • 1996: Rent – Jonathan Larson (Drama)

    • A Fair Country – Jon Robin Baitz (Drama finalist)

    • Old Wicked Songs – Jon Marans (Drama finalist)

  • 1996: The Haunted Land: Facing Europe's Ghosts After Communism by Tina Rosenberg (Nonfiction)

    • Mr. Wilson's Cabinet of Wonder by Lawrence Weschler (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and The Meanings of Life by Daniel C. Dennett (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 1997: Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer by Steven Millhauser (Fiction)

    • The Manikin by Joanna Scott (Fiction finalist)

    • Unlocking the Air and Other Stories by Ursula K. Le Guin (Fiction finalist)

  • 1997: No award given

    • Collected Stories – Donald Margulies (Drama finalist)

    • The Last Night of Ballyhoo – Alfred Uhry (Drama finalist)

    • Pride's Crossing – Tina Howe (Drama finalist)

  • 1997: Ashes to Ashes: America's Hundred-Year Cigarette War, the Public Health, and the Unabashed Triumph of Philip Morris by Richard Kluger (Nonfiction)

    • Fame and Folly by Cynthia Ozick (Nonfiction finalist)

    • The Inheritance: How Three Families and America Moved from Roosevelt to Reagan and Beyond by Samuel G. Freedman (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 1998: American Pastoral by Philip Roth (Fiction)

    • Bear and His Daughter: Stories by Robert Stone (Fiction finalist)

    • Underworld by Don DeLillo (Fiction finalist)

  • 1998: How I Learned to Drive – Paula Vogel (Drama)

    • Freedomland – Amy Freed (Drama finalist)

    • Three Days of Rain – Richard Greenberg (Drama finalist)

  • 1998: Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies by Jared Diamond (Nonfiction)

    • How the Mind Works by Steven Pinker (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mt. Everest Disaster by Jon Krakauer (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 1999: The Hours by Michael Cunningham (Fiction)

    • Cloudsplitter by Russell Banks (Fiction finalist)

    • The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver (Fiction finalist)

  • 1999: Wit – Margaret Edson (Drama)

    • Running Man – Cornelius Eady and Diedre Murray (Drama finalist)

    • Side Man – Warren Leight (Drama finalist)

  • 1999: Annals of the Former World by John McPhee (Nonfiction)

    • The Nurture Assumption: Why Children Turn Out the Way They Do by Judith Rich Harris (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Crime and Punishment in America by Elliott Currie (Nonfiction finalist)

2000s

  • 2000: Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri (Fiction)

    • Close Range: Wyoming Stories by Annie Proulx (Fiction finalist)

    • Waiting by Ha Jin (Fiction finalist)

  • 2000: Dinner with Friends – Donald Margulies (Drama)

    • In the Blood – Suzan-Lori Parks (Drama finalist)

    • King Hedley II – August Wilson (Drama finalist)

  • 2000: Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II by John W. Dower (Nonfiction)

    • The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory by Brian Greene (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Living on the Wind: Across the Hemisphere with Migratory Birds by Scott Weidensaul (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 2001: The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay by Michael Chabon (Fiction)

    • Blonde by Joyce Carol Oates (Fiction finalist)

    • The Quick and the Dead by Joy Williams (Fiction finalist)

  • 2001: Proof – David Auburn (Drama)

    • The Play About the Baby – Edward Albee (Drama finalist)

    • The Waverly Gallery – Kenneth Lonergan (Drama finalist)

  • 2001: Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan by Herbert P. Bix (Nonfiction)

    • A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Newjack: Guarding Sing Sing by Ted Conover (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 2002: Empire Falls by Richard Russo (Fiction)

    • The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen (Fiction finalist)

    • John Henry Days by Colson Whitehead (Fiction finalist)

  • 2002: Topdog/Underdog – Suzan-Lori Parks (Drama)

    • The Glory of Living – Rebecca Gilman (Drama finalist)

    • Yellowman – Dael Orlandersmith (Drama finalist)

  • 2002: Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama, the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution by Diane McWhorter (Nonfiction)

    • The Noonday Demon: An Atlas of Depression by Andrew Solomon (Nonfiction finalist)

    • War in a Time of Peace: Bush, Clinton, and the Generals by David Halberstam (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 2003: Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides (Fiction)

    • Servants of the Map: Stories by Andrea Barrett (Fiction finalist)

    • You Are Not a Stranger Here by Adam Haslett (Fiction finalist)

  • 2003: Anna in the Tropics – Nilo Cruz (Drama)

    • The Goat or Who Is Sylvia? – Edward Albee (Drama finalist)

    • Take Me Out – Richard Greenberg (Drama finalist)

  • 2003: "A Problem from Hell": America and the Age of Genocide by Samantha Power (Nonfiction)

    • The Anthropology of Turquoise: Meditations on Landscape, Art, and Spirit by Ellen Meloy (Nonfiction finalist)

    • The Blank Slate: The Modern Denial of Human Nature by Steven Pinker (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 2004: The Known World by Edward P. Jones (Fiction)

    • American Woman by Susan Choi (Fiction finalist)

    • Evidence of Things Unseen by Marianne Wiggins (Fiction finalist)

  • 2004: I Am My Own Wife – Doug Wright (Drama)

    • Man from Nebraska – Tracy Letts (Drama finalist)

    • Omnium Gatherum – Theresa Rebeck and Alexandra Gersten-Vassilaros (Drama finalist)

  • 2004: Gulag: A History by Anne Applebaum (Nonfiction)

    • The Mission: Waging War and Keeping Peace with America's Military by Dana Priest (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Rembrandt's Jews by Steven Nadler (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 2005: Gilead by Marilynne Robinson (Fiction)

    • An Unfinished Season by Ward Just (Fiction finalist)

    • War Trash by Ha Jin (Fiction finalist)

  • 2005 Doubt: A Parable – John Patrick Shanley (Drama)

    • The Clean House – Sarah Ruhl (Drama finalist)

    • Thom Pain (based on nothing) – Will Eno (Drama finalist)

  • 2005: Ghost Wars: The Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan, and Bin Laden, from the Soviet Invasion to September 10, 2001 by Steve Coll (Nonfiction)

    • The Devil's Highway: A True Story by Luis Alberto Urrea (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Maximum City: Bombay Lost and Found by Suketu Mehta (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 2006: March by Geraldine Brooks (Fiction)

    • The Bright Forever by Lee Martin (Fiction finalist)

    • The March by E. L. Doctorow (Fiction finalist)

  • 2006: no award

    • Miss Witherspoon – Christopher Durang (Drama finalist)

    • The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow – Rolin Jones (Drama finalist)

    • Red Light Winter – Adam Rapp (Drama finalist)

  • 2006: Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya by Caroline Elkins (Nonfiction)

    • The Assassins' Gate: America in Iraq by George Packer (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Postwar: A History of Europe Since 1945 by Tony Judt (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 2007: The Road by Cormac McCarthy (Fiction)

    • After This by Alice McDermott (Fiction finalist)

    • The Echo Maker by Richard Powers (Fiction finalist)

  • 2007: Rabbit Hole – David Lindsay-Abaire (Drama)

    • Bulrusher – Eisa Davis (Drama finalist)

    • Orpheus X – Rinde Eckert (Drama finalist)

    • Elliot, a Soldier's Fugue – Quiara Alegría Hudes (Drama finalist)

  • 2007: The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11 by Lawrence Wright (Nonfiction)

    • Crazy: A Father's Search Through America's Mental Health Madness by Pete Earley (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Fiasco: The American Military Adventure in Iraq by Thomas E. Ricks (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 2008: The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Díaz (Fiction)

    • Shakespeare's Kitchen by Lore Segal (Fiction finalist)

    • Tree of Smoke by Denis Johnson (Fiction finalist)

  • 2008 August: Osage County – Tracy Letts (Drama)

    • Dying City – Christopher Shinn (Drama finalist)

    • Yellow Face – David Henry Hwang (Drama finalist)

  • 2008: The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 by Saul Friedlander (Nonfiction)

    • The Cigarette Century by Allan M. Brandt (Nonfiction finalist)

    • The Rest Is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century by Alex Ross (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 2009: Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout (Fiction)

    • All Souls by Christine Schutt (Fiction finalist)

    • The Plague of Doves by Louise Erdrich (Fiction finalist)

  • 2009 Ruined – Lynn Nottage (Drama)

    • Becky Shaw – Gina Gionfriddo (Drama finalist)

    • In the Heights – Lin-Manuel Miranda and Quiara Alegría Hudes (Drama finalist)

  • 2009: Slavery by Another Name: The Re-Enslavement of Black Americans from the Civil War to World War II by Douglas A. Blackmon (Nonfiction)

    • The Bitter Road to Freedom: A New History of the Liberation of Europe by William I. Hitchcock (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Gandhi and Churchill: The Epic Rivalry That Destroyed an Empire and Forged Our Age by Arthur L. Herman (Nonfiction finalist)

2010s

  • 2010: Tinkers by Paul Harding (Fiction)

    • In Other Rooms, Other Wonders by Daniyal Mueenuddin (Fiction finalist)

    • Love in Infant Monkeys by Lydia Millet (Fiction finalist)

  • 2010: Next to Normal – Tom Kitt and Brian Yorkey (Drama)

    • Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo – Rajiv Joseph (Drama finalist)

    • The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity – Kristoffer Diaz (Drama finalist)

    • In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) – Sarah Ruhl (Drama finalist)

  • 2010: The Dead Hand: The Untold Story of the Cold War Arms Race and Its Dangerous Legacy by David E. Hoffman (Nonfiction)

    • The Evolution of God by Robert Wright (Nonfiction finalist)

    • How Markets Fail: The Logic of Economic Calamities by John Cassidy (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 2011: A Visit From the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan (Fiction)

    • The Privileges by Jonathan Dee (Fiction finalist)

    • The Surrendered by Chang-Rae Lee (Fiction finalist)

  • 2011: Clybourne Park – Bruce Norris (Drama)

    • Detroit – Lisa D'Amour (Drama finalist)

    • A Free Man of Color – John Guare (Drama finalist)

  • 2011: Emperor of All Maladies: A Biography of Cancer by Siddhartha Mukherjee (Nonfiction)

    • The Shallows: What the Internet Is Doing to Our Brains by Nicholas G. Carr (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Empire of the Summer Moon: Quanah Parker and the Rise and Fall of the Comanches, the Most Powerful Indian Tribe in American History by S.C. Gwynne (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 2012: No award given

    • Train Dreams by Denis Johnson (Fiction finalist)

    • Swamplandia! by Karen Russell (Fiction finalist)

    • The Pale King by David Foster Wallace (Fiction finalist)

  • 2012: Water by the Spoonful – Quiara Alegría Hudes (Drama)

    • Other Desert Cities – Jon Robin Baitz (Drama finalist)

    • Sons of the Prophet – Stephen Karam (Drama finalist)

  • 2012: The Swerve: How the World Became Modern by Stephen Greenblatt (Nonfiction)

    • One Hundred Names For Love: A Stroke, a Marriage, and the Language of Healing by Diane Ackerman (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Unnatural Selection: Choosing Boys over Girls, and the Consequences of a World Full of Men by Mara Hvistendahl (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 2013: The Orphan Master's Son by Adam Johnson (Fiction)

    • What We Talk About When We Talk About Anne Frank by Nathan Englander (Fiction finalist)

    • The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey (Fiction finalist)

  • 2013: Disgraced – Ayad Akhtar (Drama)

    • Rapture, Blister, Burn – Gina Gionfriddo (Drama finalist)

    • 4000 Miles – Amy Herzog (Drama finalist)

  • 2013: Devil in the Grove: Thurgood Marshall, the Groveland Boys, and the Dawn of a New America by Gilbert King (Nonfiction)

    • Behind the Beautiful Forevers: Life, Death and Hope in a Mumbai Undercity by Katherine Boo (Nonfiction finalist)

    • The Forest Unseen: A Year's Watch in Nature by David George Haskell (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 2014: The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt (Fiction)

    • The Son by Philipp Meyer (Fiction finalist)

    • The Woman Who Lost Her Soul by Bob Shacochis (Fiction finalist)

  • 2014: The Flick – Annie Baker (Drama)

    • The (Curious Case of the) Watson Intelligence – Madeleine George (Drama finalist)

    • Fun Home – Jeanine Tesori and Lisa Kron (Drama finalist)

  • 2014: Toms River: A Story of Science and Salvation by Dan Fagin (Nonfiction)

    • The Blood Telegram: Nixon, Kissinger and a Forgotten Genocide by Gary J. Bass (Nonfiction finalist)

    • The Insurgents: David Petraeus and the Plot to Change the American Way of War by Fred Kaplan (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 2015: All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr (Fiction)

    • Let Me Be Frank with You by Richard Ford (Fiction finalist)

    • The Moor's Account by Laila Lalami (Fiction finalist)

    • Lovely, Dark, Deep by Joyce Carol Oates (Fiction finalist)

  • 2015: Between RIverside and Crazy – Stephen Adly Guirgis (Drama)

    • Marjorie Prime – Jordan Harrison (Drama finalist)

    • Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2, 3) – Suzan-Lori Parks (Drama finalist)

  • 2015: The Sixth Extinction: An Unnatural History by Elizabeth Kolbert (Nonfiction)

    • No Good Men Among the Living by Anand Gopal (Nonfiction finalist)

    • Age of Ambition: Chasing Fortune, Truth, and Faith in the New China by Evan Osnos (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 2016: The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen (Fiction)

    • Get in Trouble: Stories by Kelly Link (Fiction finalist)

    • Maud's Line by Margaret Verble (Fiction finalist)

  • 2016: Hamilton – Lin-Manuel Miranda (Drama)

    • The Humans – Stephen Karam (Drama finalist)

    • Gloria – Branden Jacobs-Jenkins (Drama finalist)

  • 2016: Black Flags: The Rise of ISIS by Joby Warrick (Nonfiction)

    • Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates (Nonfiction finalist)

    • If the Oceans Were Ink: An Unlikely Friendship and a Journey to the Heart of Quran by Carla Power (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 2017: The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (Fiction)

    • Imagine Me Gone by Adam Haslett (Fiction finalist)

    • The Sport of Kings by C.E. Morgan (Fiction finalist)

  • 2017: Sweat – Lynn Nottage (Drama)

    • A 24-Decade History of Popular Music – Taylor Mac (Drama finalist)

    • The Wolves – Sarah DeLappe (Drama finalist)

  • 2017: Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City by Matthew Desmond (Nonfiction)

    • In a Different Key: The Story of Autism by John Donvan and Caren Zucker (Nonfiction finalist)

    • The Politics of Mourning: Death and Honor in Arlington National Cemetery by Micki McElya (Nonfiction finalist)

  • 2018: Less by Andrew Sean Greer (Fiction)

    • In the Distance by Hernan Diaz (Fiction finalist)

    • The Idiot by Elif Batuman (Fiction finalist)

  • 2018: The Cost of Living – Martyna Majok (Drama)

    • Everybody – Branden Jacobs-Jenkins (Drama finalist)

    • The Minutes -Tracy Letts (Drama finalist)

  • 2018: Locking Up Our Own: Crime and Punishment in Black America by James Forman, Jr.

    • The Evolution of Beauty: How Darwin’s Forgotten Theory of Mate Choice Shapes the Animal Worldand Us by Richard O. Prum

    • Notes on a Foreign Country: An American Abroad in a Post-American World by Suzy Hansen